NY M84130

July 7, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M84130

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010

Mr. Benjamin B. Park
B & H Customs Services, Inc.
147-19 Springfield Lane, #A
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit jackets from China.

Dear Mr. Park:

In your letter dated June 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Worldbest Group Fine Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style MKTT526 is a men’s jacket constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, French terry knit fabric. The jacket features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. There are screen-printed designs on the front panels and on the lower left back panel.

Style MKTF526 is a men’s jacket constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The jacket features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. There are screen-printed designs on the front panels and on the lower right back panel.

The applicable subheading for Styles MKTT526 and MKTF526 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles MKTT526 and MKTF526 fall within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski