NY M84122

June 20, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M84122

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520

Steve Allan
Nordstrom
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a sweater for ladies’ wear from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated June 7, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style CL116597 is a long-sleeved, turtle-necked pullover, manufactured from two different fabrics. The fabric that forms the body of the garment is knitted from 90% merino wool/7% nylon/3% spandex. The other fabric, which measures approximately four stitches per centimeter, is crocheted from 45% mohair/45% nylon/10% acrylic. This crocheted fabric forms the cuffs of the sleeves and an overlay of the entire front. This overlay is sewn securely into the seams of the garment, and imparts its essential characteristic.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversknittedof man-made fibers, other, sweaters, women’sThe duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The garment falls within textile category designation 446. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,