NY M84093

June 28, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M84093

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2010, 4202.99.9000, 8504.40.9580, 8544.41.8000

Ms. Kelly Wihlm
Griffin International Companies
Butler Square
100 North 6th Street, Suite 300 C
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of from two carrying cases, car charger, USB cable, and plastic game cartridge cases, from China

Dear Ms. Wihlm:

In your letter dated May 8, 2006, and a follow-up letter dated June 8, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two carrying cases, as you refer to them, COK26 and COK18. They are made of plastic with foam inserts. They are specifically designed for the Sony PSP (portable station player) handheld hardware system. Each case measures approximately 6.5” H by 10” W by 3” D. Each is made of sturdy plastic and has a top carry grip, allowing the case to be hand-carried like an attaché case. The case has sturdy metal hinges and corners as opposed to delicate plastic ones, and two secure clasps that would keep it closed and the contents organized and secure. The hinges on the lid allow the case to open in the same manner as an attaché case. The item can also stand upright like an attaché case on four plastic feet or sit on one side, also on four plastic feet, to be opened like an attaché case.

The features described above indicate that the cases are designed to be carrying cases to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability, similar to an attaché case.

Each foam insert contains a pre-cut well that will be the storage place for the PSP (no game will be included in the case upon importation) as well as cutouts for a car charger and a USB cable. There may be other cutouts for game cartridge cases, although there is a mesh pocket on the inside of the cover that can hold the cartridge cases.

Because the case is not complete with all of the items that will eventually be sold at retail, the items before us are not considered sets for tariff purposes.

The car charger is designed to be used with the PSP. It plugs into an automobile's cigarette lighter and draws a direct current from the auto's 12-volt battery. The charger then provides direct current as an immediate source of power to the PSP or to charge the PSP for future use.

The USB cable is designed to be used with the PSP. It is a 2-in-1 design that allows the PSP to charge while transferring data using the data portion of the cable. It is rated at five volts.

The two game cartridge cases are designed for the sole purpose of housing the game or movies used for the PSP. They are wholly of a molded plastic and are used to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for their contents.

The applicable subheading for the carrying cases will be 4202.12.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured, rigid on all sides. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the USB cables will be 8544.41.8000, HTSUS, which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80V, fitted with connectors, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the car charger will be 8504.40.9580, HTSUS, which provides for electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors, static converters, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic game cartridge cases will be 4202.99.9000, HTSUS, which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

One case contained earphones, but in a telephone conversation with this office you stated that that was an error and earphones were not part of your classification request.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 341 at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,