NY M84071

June 9, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 M84071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050

Charles Spoto
Alba Wheels Up International, Inc.
150-30 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a robe and booties for infants from China

Dear Mr. Spoto:

In your letter dated June 5, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

On a plastic hanger submitted style S9381 is a hooded robe and a pair of booties, manufactured from woven terry of 80% cotton/20% polyester and stapled together.

As you have requested, the sample style is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Nightwear for children in sizes 0-14 is subject to the flammability standards of the Consumer Products Safety Commission, (CPSC). Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance.

This style falls within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,