NY M84047

June 30, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 M84047

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Mr. Sam Yi
E. Besler & Co.
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a child’s handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Yi:

In your undated letter, which was forwarded to us by the Port of Chicago and received by our office on June 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a child’s handbag on behalf of Fibre-Craft Materials Corporation of Niles, Illinois.

The sample submitted, which is identified with as item number 1705-99, is a child’s heart-shaped handbag measuring approximately 6 ½”(W) x 8”(H) x 1/4”(D). It is manufactured wholly of cellular plastic sheeting. The bag features a single unlined interior compartment and two plastic carrying handles. The handbag is designed to contain the small personal effects a child would normally carry on a daily basis

The applicable subheading for the child’s handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 341 at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,