NY M84041

June 8, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 M84041

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8518.40.2000

Mr. James Easterday, LCB
Manager, Customs & Classification Services Maersk Customs Services, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of stereo power amplifiers from China

Dear Mr. Easterday:

In your letter dated May 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Avlex, Inc.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is stereo power amplifiers. They are identified as Avlex’s PA Series of professional power amplifiers under SKU Numbers PAS-560B, PAS-1080B, PAS-1600B, PAS-2640B, and PAHS-3820B. These stereo power amplifiers can be used in stereo, bridged-mono, and parallel-mono modes. All of these amplifiers have detent level controls, independent direct current (DC) and thermal overload protection, short circuit and speaker protection, low cut filters, ground lift switches and take up 2 rack spaces or less. Each amplifier has input sensitivity selection switches and the ability to enable or disable the built in compressor. All five of these amplifiers have a frequency response range of 25Hz to 25kHz. Based on industry standards, these stereo power amplifiers are low frequency amplifiers.

The applicable subheading for the stereo power amplifiers (SKU Numbers PAS-560B, PAS-1080B, PAS-1600B, PAS-2640B, and PAHS-3820B) will be 8518.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Audio-frequency electric amplifiers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,