United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The imported articles will be neither sold nor given away. The importer will use them as samples to be shown to prospective customers to solicit orders. The importer is the ultimate purchaser of the hair color swatches.

The importer will receive the items in their original unopened cartons that are marked to indicate the country of origin. Section 134.32 (d), Customs Regulations, excepts from marking “ Articles for which the marking of containers will reasonably indicate the origin of the articles.”

The articles are imported for the use of the importer and not intended for sale. Section 134.32 (f) excepts from marking “Articles imported for use by the importer and not intended for sale in their imported or any other form.”

Based on the information provided and the fact that the importer will receive original unopened cartons marked to indicate the country of origin, the imported samples are excepted from individual marking.