NY M84011

June 27, 2006

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 M84011

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1359 Broadway
21st Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a molded plastic coin purse from China

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated May 26, 2006, on behalf of Limited Too, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a coin purse made of molded plastics. The purse has a split opening that opens when the purse is squeezed. The purse is attached to a metal ball chain.

Coin purses are generally classified in the second half of heading 4202, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for, inter alia, purses of leather or of composition leather, of sheeting of plastics, of textile materials, of vulcanized fiber or of paperboard, or wholly or mainly covered with such materials or with paper. However, classification of goods enumerated in the second half of heading 4202 is limited to articles that are “of” one of the named materials or “mainly covered” with such materials. The named materials do not include molded plastics.

The applicable subheading for the molded plastic coin purse will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plasticsother. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,