NY M84002

June 5, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M84002

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Jeannie Lit-Woo
Smudge Guard LLC
209 Ash Court
Monmouth Junction, NJ 088252

RE: The tariff classification of a hand protection device from China

Dear Ms. Lit-Woo:

In your letter dated May 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as the “Smudge Guard” hand protection device. You state that it provides protection for the hand and the underside of the hand against ink smudges, smears, blots, pencil or ink marks when writing or drawing. It will be sold individually, not in pairs. It is constructed of 87% nylon/13% spandex knitted textile fabric. It measures approximately 3”W x 7”L, is triangular in shape, and has a wristband through which the wrist passes and a “finger” for holding the pinky finger. It can be worn on either hand.

The applicable subheading for the Smudge Guard hand protection device will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,