NY M83997

June 8, 2006

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 M83997

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5603.12.0090

Ms. Kathy A. Quintano
Footstar
933 MacArthur Boulevard
Mahwah, NJ 07430

RE: The tariff classification of a plastics laminated nonwoven material, for use by furniture manufacturers as a disposable covering for shipping furniture items. The country of origin is China.

Dear Ms. Quintano:

In your letter dated May 22, 2006, which was a follow-up to an earlier inquiry, where we requested additional information, you requested a classification ruling.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The instant samples, which are all identical, consist of nonwoven fabrics composed of polyethylene terephtalate man-made fibers (PET) that have been laminated on one side with a polyethylene plastics material. You provided the following technical specifications for this material:

PE: thickness: 0.10 mm/20 g/m².
PET: thickness: 0.25 mm/39 g/m².

The applicable subheading for the material, which weighs 59 g/m², will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, ..., of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 70 g/m². The rate of duty is Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,