NY M83964

June 7, 2006

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 M83964

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.8015

Mr. Mark Laurmann
3M Company
Building 225-4S-18
St. Paul, MN 55144-1000

RE: The tariff classification of 3M High Air Flow (HAF) Air Filtration Media from Mexico

Dear Mr. Laurmann:

In your letter dated June 1, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client 3M Company.

The filter is made from layers of electro-statically charged extruded polypropylene film, which are corrugated and stacked to make the filter media. The filter media is designed to provide particulate filtration in air with a very low-pressure drop and the thickness varies from 5mm to 30mm. They are made in various rectangular sizes ranging from 2” x 1” up to 48” x 30” and sold typically for use with window air conditioners, dehumidifiers, electronic air cleaners and room air cleaners. These self-supporting filters do not require frames and have an open channel structure.

The applicable subheading for the air filtration media will be 8421.39.8015 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases, other than intake air filters for internal combustion engines or catalytic converter: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,