NY M83943

June 19, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M83943

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020; 6104.62.2028; 6110.20.2079

Mary Bailey
Import Dept 733IMP, A3/369B
Sears Holding Corporation
3333 Beverly Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60192

RE: The tariff classification of knitted wearing apparel for girls from an unspecified country

Dear Ms. Bailey:

In your letter dated June 6, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Each of submitted styles GBEH063418 and GBEH063413, manufactured from pile fabric of 77% cotton/23% polyester, is comprised of two pieces. One of the pieces of each of the styles is a pair of flared trousers, fully elasticized around the waistband. The other piece of style GBEH063418 is a garment for the upper body, characterized by long sleeves, a hood, and a full-front, zippered opening. The other piece of the other style differs by the heavier zipper and the open pocket that is located at the lower portion of each of the fronts.

The sample styles are being retained for future reference purposes.

The applicable subheading for the trousers of each style will be 6104.62.2028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for girls’trousersof cotton, other, trousers, girls’, other, other.

The applicable subheading for the upperbody garment of style GBEH063418 will be 6110.20.2079, HTSUS, which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’, other; and for the upperbody garment of the other style will be 6102.20.0020, HTSUS, which provides for girls’windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls’.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 348, the sweater-like garment within 339, and the jacket within 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,