NY M83889

June 21, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M83889

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000

Ms. Bernadette Purcel
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from China

Dear Ms. Purcel:

In your letter dated June 1, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, item number A2323 , is a woman’s coat that is made from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The coat is normally worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The garment features a stand-up ribbed collar, long sleeves with turn-back cuffs, a full front opening with 7 snap closures, 2 front patch pockets below the waist and a straight bottom. The coat extends from the wearer’s shoulders to the mid-thigh area.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoatsand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 55.9 cents/kg+16.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,