NY M83831

June 2, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M83831

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Darla J. Perry
Pony Express Creations, Inc.
9350 Trade Place, Suite C
San Diego, CA 92126

RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China and Hong Kong and Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Perry:

In your letter dated May 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have requested a ruling on the following textile costume, which meets the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and is being returned upon your request.

Style 350484 Skeleton Zombie Super Deluxe, is a textile costume set that consists of a jumpsuit, robe and gloves, with the robe imparting the essential character. Although the robe has styling (sleeve drape) and a well-made neck, it has flimsy seams, a flimsy hook and loop closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem, closure and hood.

The applicable subheading for style 350484 Skeleton Zombie Super Deluxe, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,