NY M83801

June 2, 2006

CLA-2-95: RR: NC: SP: 225 M83801

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Maria Johnson
Disguise, Inc.
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated May 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request.

Style 6322, Snow White DLX, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, ribbon and collar, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features (puff sleeve and a multiple layer skirt), a well-made hem edge and three well-made embellishments (brooch and rick rack on the sleeve and front), it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, flimsy thin elastic at the arms and front, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure.

Style 2216, Renaissance Vampira, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a collar, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a well-made embellishment (long cuffs), it has a flimsy neck and seams, flimsy thin elastic at the front, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure.

Style 1287, Mortalia, is a textile costume comprised of a dress. Although the dress has styling (sleeve attachment) and a well-made belt embellishment, it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the hem and closure.

Style 2517, Zany Zombie, is a textile costume set that consists of a robe, a capelet, two buttons and a mask, with the robe imparting the essential character. The robe has a flimsy neck and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure.

Style 1447, Sugar Princess, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a crown, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two well-made embellishments (a belt and rick rack), it has a flimsy neck and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the hem and closure.

The applicable subheading for style 6322, Snow White DLX, style 2216, Renaissance Vampira, style 1287, Mortalia, style 2517, Zany Zombie, and style 1447, Sugar Princess, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,