NY M83757

June 12, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M83757

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070

Cliff Venable
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Rd., 1st floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ knitted garments from Mexico

Dear Mr. Venable:

In the letter from John Nagel, dated May 22, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The construction details included for submitted style K624 indicate that it is intended for girls’ wear. Manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, this style is a long-sleeved, round-necked pullover.

As you have requested, both of the submitted samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for t-shirtsand similar garments, knitted, of cotton, women’s and girls’, other, other. The duty rate will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This style falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,