NY M83709

May 26, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M83709

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6305.39.0000

Rajiv Toprani
KT America Corp.
2650 US Highway 130
Suite I
Cranbury, NJ 08512

RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven polypropylene bag from China or India

Dear Mr. Toprani:

In your letter dated May 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a nonwoven polypropylene bag. It measures approximately 11” x 13” and features a ½” lip. You state that you will import other sizes of similar design. You indicate that this product is to be used in the automobile industry as packaging for automobile parts for transportation and shipping from part manufacturers to auto manufacturers.

The applicable subheading for the nonwoven polypropylene bag will be 6305.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: of man-made textile materials:other. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,