NY M83696

May 25, 2006

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:350 M83696

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950

Ms. Colleen Campbell
Flexia Corporation
369 Elgin Street
Brantford, Ontario, Canada N3S 7P5

RE: The tariff classification of a polyethylene plastics coated textile fabric (house wrap material), from Canada.

Dear Ms. Campbell:

In your letter dated May 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of a woven substrate material composed of clear polyethylene plastic strips ( 9x 5) measuring less than 5 mm in apparent width, and, therefore, are considered to be textile for tariff purposes. This material, which has a basis weight of 48 g/m², has been visibly coated on both sides with a milky white polyethylene plastics material. The coating weight is given as 26 g/m² and, as such, the total weight of the material (coated) is 74 g/m². You state that this will be imported as roll goods having 108-inch widths and 400-foot lengths.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other than cellular, combined with a single textile material, other, weighing not more than 1.492 kg/m². The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,