NY M83693

June 2, 2006

CLA-2-61:NC:3:353 M83693

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.6020

Ms. Wendy Pate
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
4975 LaCross Road
Suite 354
North Charleston, SC 29406-6525

RE: The tariff classification of hosiery from China.

Dear Ms. Pate:

In your letter dated Mat 15, 2006, on behalf of Kayser-Roth Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

The submitted samples are Styles 7473 Micro Net Liner with Cotton Sole and 7472 Micro Net Slingback Liner. Both styles are worn inside of footwear.

Style 7473 Micro Net Liner with Cotton Sole is constructed of knit 48% cotton, 33% nylon and 19% spandex. The ped-style item is nylon/spandex net with a cotton bottom.

Style 7472 Micro Net Slingback Liner is constructed of 81% nylon and 19% spandex net. The net toe cover has a clear plastic heel strap and is worn with sling-back footwear.

The applicable subheading for the Styles 7473 Micro Net Liner with Cotton Sole and 7472 Micro Net Slingback Liner will be 6115.93.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosieryother: of synthetic fibers: other: containing lace or net, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles 7473 Micro Net Liner with Cotton Sole and 7472 Micro Net Slingback Liner fall within textile category designation 632. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,