NY M83670

June 2, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M83670

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077; 6110.20.2079

Ms. Dalyn Lombardi
Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc.
Dba DSK Industries
18 Thatcher Road
Dayton, NJ 08810

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6

Dear Ms. Lombardi:

In your letter dated May 16, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

Following are descriptions of the samples that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provisions that apply.

Style Number: M80324939
Garment Description: Cannot rule on this style, zipper exterior placket pieces are missing.

Style Number: M80324508
Garment Description: 53% cotton, 22% rayon, 15% nylon, 10% angora wrap cardigan. Long sleeves, full front opening, self-fabric ties. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 stitches HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 stitches Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2077
Textile Category Number: 339

Style Number: A90325582
Garment Description: 100% cotton mock-neck pullover, partial zippered opening, long sleeves. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 stitches HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 stitches Component Construction: Outside placket pieces do not have self-start, self-finish edges. Garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079
Textile Category Number: 339

Style Number: A90325584
Garment Description: 100% cotton long sleeve pullover, mock-neck with zipper opening. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: under 9 stitches HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: less than 18 stitches Component Construction: Exterior placket component does not have self-start bottom, self-finished sides; marker holes not acceptable. Garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079
Textile Category Number: 339

Style Number: A90325575
Garment Description: 100% cotton turtle neck pullover, long sleeves, zipper opening at bottom side. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: under 9 stitches HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: less than 18 stitches Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking or looping. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2077
Textile Category Number: 339

To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,