NY M83616

June 2, 2006

CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247 M83616

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.90

Mr. Shawn Michael Gibson
Chesta Co., Inc.
145 West Columbus Street
Pickerington, OH 43147

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Mr. Gibson:

In your letter dated May 3, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted half pair sample, identified as Item # flo1-12, is a child’s bootie-type indoor slipper with a soft textile lycra material upper and a separately sewn-on textile material sole with small widely spaced plastic traction dots. The constituent material of the outer sole mostly in contact with the ground is textile.

The applicable subheading for this indoor slipper, identified as Item # flo1-12, will be 6405.20.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear, in which the sole’s external surface is predominately other than rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather; in which the upper’s external surface is predominately textile materials; in which the fabric of the upper consists, by weight, predominately of fibers other than vegetable fibers or wool (linings, accessories or reinforcements not included); and which has a line of demarcation between the sole and the upper. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,