NY M83607

May 30, 2006

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 M83607

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590

Mr. J. Justin Griffin
Rhombus Enterprises, LLC
4 Seeger Drive
Nanuet, NY 10954

RE: The tariff classification of a steel space frame from Greece.

Dear Mr. Griffin:

In your letter dated May 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is comprised of a preengineered and prefabricated steel space frame overhead structure. This space frame structure will be used as the overhead bearing structure of a high-speed toll booth on a major state highway. Each piece of steel is a component of the space frame structure, which consists of a series of spheres and bars. The space frame will be assembled at the jobsite. Thereafter, the space frame will be lifted by cranes and installed into supporting columns as one piece, where it will remain.

The applicable subheading for the steel space frame will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,