NY M83578

June 5, 2006

CLA-2-15:RR:NC:SP:232 M83578

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1515.90.8090

Mr. Peter L. Lehman
Barnet Products Corp.
140 Sylvan Ave.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of Tamanu Oil from French Polynesia

Dear Mr. Lehman:

In your letter dated May 10, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Information was submitted with your initial request dated April 18, 2006. The subject merchandise is produced from the kernels of the Ati tree (Calophyllum inophyllum). The kernels are sun-dried, and the oil is cold pressed. The oil is filtered and stabilized with 0.2 percent Vitamin E. The product will be imported in drums having a net weight of 190 kilograms, and in pails having a net weight of 5 or 25 kilograms.

The applicable subheading for the Tamanu Oil will be 1515.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other fixed vegetable fats and oils (including jojoba oil) and their fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified, Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,