NY M83535

May 31, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M83535

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077

Kevin Maher
C Air
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan for ladies’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter that was received by this office on May 22, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style F6NN-K0450M-3, manufactured from knitted fabric of 97% cotton/3% nylon/1% spandex, is a long-sleeved garment, the fronts of which do not fasten together. All of the components of this style are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping.

As you have requested, the sample garment and its accompanying component parts are being returned.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweatersknittedofcotton, other, other, other, women’s, knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,