NY M83527

May 31, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M83527

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035

Mary Bailey
Sears Holding Corporation
Import Dept. 733IMP, A3/369B
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a vest for girls’ wear

Dear Ms. Bailey:

In your letter dated May 16, 2006 you requested a classification ruling for a garment from an unspecified country.

Submitted style GTHH06-3113 is a sleeveless garment, styled by a full-front, zippered opening that extends into the high collar, that is manufactured from a back panel and from trim of rib-knitted fabric of 55% ramie/45% acrylic, and, imparting the essential character of the garment, from lined fronts of knitted pile fabric, resembling fur, of 80% acrylic/20% polyester.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters(vests) and similar articles, knittedof man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, vests, other than sweater vests, girls’.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This garment falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,