NY M83523

June 2, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 M83523

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 621143.0060, 6211.42.0056

Ms. Julie Jamgochian
Unipac Continential
182-16 147th Ave., 2nd Fl
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of medical uniform tops from China.

Dear Ms. Jamgochian:

In your letter dated May 16, 2006, on behalf of Fancy Deng Company, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples are medical uniform tops that are designed as scrub tops with short sleeves, V-neckline, two pockets below the waist, side vents and a left breast pocket. Style 2005-T is composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. Style 2005-C is composed of woven 100% cotton fabric.

You state that Style 2005-M will be identical in style to Styles 2005-T and 2005-C with the exception that the fabric content is woven 70%viscose/30% linen and there is an extra pocket for computer keys.

  The applicable subheading for the Style 2005-T and 2005-M will be 6211.43.0060, harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Blouses shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206, Other.” The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 641.

 The applicable subheading for Style 2005-C will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, Women’s or girls’: Of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206.” The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 341. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,