NY M83505

May 30, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M83505

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077

Abigail Mugrage
Abercrombie & Fitch Trading Co.
6301 Fitch Path
New Albany, OH 43054

RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan for girls’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Mugrage:

In your letter dated May 15, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 2R0867, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a light-weight, hooded, short-sleeved, v-necked, button-front garment, styled by an adjustable drawstring that is threaded around the lower portion of the garment. All of the components of this garment are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping.

As you have requested, the sample garment and its accompanying parts are being returned.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’, knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,