NY M83501

June 2, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M83501

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057

Jean Gong
McNaughton Apparel Group Inc.
498 7th Avenue, 9th floor
New York, NY 10010

RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for ladies’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Gong:

In your letter dated May 16, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, manufactured from knitted fabric of 85.3% rayon/9.5% polyester/and 5.2% metallic, is a long-sleeved, v-necked garment. All of the components of this garment are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping.

In your letter you submitted a laboratory analysis of the fiber content of the garment which indicates that that metallic portion is part of a separate yarn which constitutes 14.7% of the garment’s weight.

As you have requested, the sample garment and its accompanying component parts are being returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pulloversknittedof man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women’s, knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,