NY M83481

May 30, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 M83481

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Margaret Mergenson
Direct Source Marketing
4061 North Main Street
Racine, WI 53402

RE: The tariff classification of gun case from China

Dear Ms. Mergenson:

In your letter dated May 12, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item BW-03-06. It is a rifle carrying case wholly of quilted man-made fiber textile materials. The rifle case has a detachable shoulder strap of woven man-made textile materials and a top flap with a hook and loop closure.

The applicable subheading for item BW-03-06, the gun case of man-made fiber textile materials, will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, other, other, with outer surface of man-made fiber textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Tariff number 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,