NY M83477

June 9, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 M83477

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000

Ms. Jeanne Greener
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a leather and metal belt from Italy.

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated May 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is an Item # 016-2406 Women’s Belt constructed of leather and zinc alloy. The belt consists of interlocked leather and metal loops with an adjustable leather strap. The leather is approximately 53% of the value of the belt and girds the majority of the waist. The leather imparts the essential character of the belt.

The applicable subheading for the Item # 016-2406 Women’s Belt will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: belts and bandoliers with or without buckles. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,