NY M83443

May 30, 2006

CLA-2-:39RR:NC:SP:221 M83443

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880; 4202.99.9000

Mr. Charles M. Watson
R.L. Swearer Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 471
Sewickley, PA 15143-0471

RE: The tariff classification of plastic organizers from China.

Dear Mr. Watson:

In your letter dated May 2, 2006, on behalf of HMC Holding LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs were provided with your letter. Item 1 is a travel plastic organizer composed of molded plastic. It has a built in handle for transport, and can be opened from either side. The interior has numerous interior compartments to store washers, nuts, bolts, screws, drill bits and small hand tools. The sizes of the compartments can be adjusted to accommodate various size items. Item 2 is a plastic organizer with 18 removable plastic compartments, 9 on each side. The compartments snap onto the outside of the organizer. Each compartment has a clip on the side so that it can be removed from the organizer and clipped to a work belt. This plastic organizer has a handle, and opens to lay flat for easy viewing. It can also be opened for hanging on a wall. Item 3 is identified as a plastic stack organizer. It has 5 removable trays, each with several compartments.

The applicable subheading for item 1, the travel plastic organizer, will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item 2, the organizer with removable outer compartments, and for item 3, the stack organizer, will be 3926.90.9880, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,