NY M83424

May 12, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M83424

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076

Ms. Marie Matvichuk
Susan Bristol
10 Fanaras Drive
P.O. Box 5472
Salisbury, MA 01952-0472

RE: The tariff classification of women’s vest from China

Dear Mr. Matvichuk:

In your letter dated April 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 1644172 is a women’s vest composed of knit and woven components. The front panels and front collar are constructed from 78% acetate, 9%nylon, 8% polyester and 5% cotton woven pile fabric. The back panel and back collar are constructed from 100 percent cotton knitted fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a stand-up collar and a full front zippered opening.

As noted above, the garment is made up of two different types of fabric. Such garments are considered a composite good, and based upon GRI 3(b) classified by the component that provides the essential character. In this case, the fabric of the front panels, which forms the entire front of the garment, provides the essential character; therefore, the garment is considered to be of man-made fibers.

The applicable subheading for Style 1644172 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style 1644172 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,