NY M83403

May 18, 2006

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M83403

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080

Mr. Paul Vroman
Danzas AEI
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of a closet organizing system from China

Dear Mr. Vroman:

In your letter dated May 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Royal Alliance Inc.

The merchandise is called the “Extend-it Custom Closet Kit.” It is designed for use inside a clothes closet to provide additional hanging and storage space. The unit is composed of three vertical stainless steel poles, which attach to an existing clothes rod via plastic spring clips and compress against the floor via the tension of the poles. The closet system also includes two horizontal poles and two adjustable shelves, which attach to the vertical poles via plastic brackets. Each pole is telescopically adjustable in length to fit in various size closets and to adjust to different configurations.

The applicable subheading for the closet organizer unit will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articlesother mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,