NY M83395

May 16, 2006

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 M83395

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.7000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Piperonylic Acid (CAS 94-53-1), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Piperonylic Acid, also known as 3,4-Dioxymethylenebenzoic Acid, which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.     

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,