NY M83391

May 12, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M83391

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055

Dave Andrews
Director of Compliance
The J. Jill Group, Inc.
4 Batterymarch Park
Quincy, MA 02169

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven jackets from Turkey

Dear Mr. Andrews:

In your letter dated April 14, 2006, and follow-up telephone conversation of May 10, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample you previously submitted has been returned.

Style 63-4559 is a women’s jacket made from woven fabric of 76% wool, 10% polyester, 10% linen and 4% other fibers. The lightweight garment extends from the shoulders to below mid-thigh and features long sleeves, a collar and two slash pockets at the waist. The garment closes at the front by means of an elastic belt, sewn into the side seams, that snaps together.

The applicable subheading for style 63-4559 will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair, jackets and jacket-like garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 63-4559 falls within textile category designation 435. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,