NY M83374

May 10, 2006

CLA-2-95: RR: NC: SP: 225 M83374

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Maria Johnson
Disguise, Inc.
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated May 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of style 6386, Cartman Deluxe Adult, which is a textile costume that depicts the character from the animated television series “South Park.” The polyester knit costume consists of a mask, a top and mittens, with the top imparting the essential character. Although the top has two styling features (multiple layers on the sleeve and body) and well-made interior seams, it has flimsy construction of the neck, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure. The costume meets the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and is being returned upon your request.

The applicable subheading for style 6386, Cartman Deluxe Adult, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,