NY M83331

June 29, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M83331

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010

Ms. Heather Fust
Stafford Textiles Limited
2200 Lakeshore Blvd. West, Suite 308
Toronto, Ontario M8V 1A4
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from India.

Dear Ms. Fust:

In your letter dated May 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

The submitted sample, identified as “Ingeo T-shirt”, is a men’s polo style shirt constructed from 100% PLA, finely knit fabric. PLA is the generic name for a manufactured synthetic fiber made from polylactic acid polymers. The fabric measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment has a rib knit spread collar, a partial front opening with two button closures, short sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a hemmed bottom with side slits.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate is 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The shirt made falls within textile category designation 638. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski