NY M83289

June 21, 2006

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M83289

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of the “Seascape Tile Puzzle” from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated May 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The Seascape Tile Puzzle (#56220) consists of 32 flat self-adhesive polyvinyl chloride (PVC) stickers, each measuring 4 inches square, designed to be placed on a tile wall. The stickers are printed and when placed in the proper formation they will form an underwater scene with dolphins and fish. The stickers give the impression that the tiles form a decorative mural. There is no puzzle solving or game playing involved.

The applicable subheading for the Seascape Tile Puzzle will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plasticsother. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,