NY M83254

May 25, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:350 M83254

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.3000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon dog collar, from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as style #946509, consists of a nylon dog collar. The collar is made of sturdy nylon woven webbing material, and includes an adjustable plastic buckle and metal ring, which is designed to be attached to a dog’s leash. You indicate that this collar may be imported in three different colors: green, red and blue.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 4201.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for dog leashes, collars, muzzles, harnesses and similar dog equipment. The rate of duty will be 2.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,