NY M83248

June 5, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M83248

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Joseph Stinson
2616 Bellows Dr.
Wilmington, DE 19810

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty child’s handbag from China

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated May 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a 7” Plush Bunny Handbag. It is a novelty child’s handbag that is, you indicate, constructed of a polyester fabric exterior with polyester fill. It has a zippered enclosure on its top.

The applicable subheading for the novelty child’s handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

In your letter, you propose classification in subheading 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. Please be advised that subheading 4203.22.8050, HTSUS, is a more specific classification and is therefore the correct classification.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,