NY M83164

June 7, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M83164

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010

Ms. Sandy Stubblefield
Augusta Sportswear
426 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of men’s and women’s knit shirts from Macau.

Dear Ms. Stubblefield:

In your letter dated May 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 5095, “Men’s Wicking Mesh Sports Shirt,” is a men’s shirt constructed from 100% polyester, mesh knit fabric that measures 16 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 22 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 5095 features a rib knit spread collar; a left over right, partial front opening with three button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight hemmed bottom.

Style 5097, “Ladies Wicking Mesh Sports Shirt,” is a women’s shirt constructed from 100% polyester, mesh knit fabric that measures 16 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 22 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 5097 features a rib knit spread collar; a right over left, partial front opening with three button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 5095 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate is 32% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 5097 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate is 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 5095 falls within textile category designation 638 and Style 5097 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,