NY M83140

June 7, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M83140

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0060

Ms. Isabel Rangel
L’Koral Industries
5175 Soto Street
Vernon, CA 90058

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Rangel:

In your letter dated May 4, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s upper body garment.

The submitted sample, Style #KK550013K, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 70% cotton, and 30% cashmere knit fabric. The garment reaches the waist and features short sleeves, spit at the top, with a drawstring at the shoulder, a deep and V-neckline in front, and a rib knit bottom. The garment does not have sufficient bust coverage.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the top, Style #KK550013K will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style #KK550013K falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity