NY M83103

May 18, 2006

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 M83103

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a shear kit from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter, dated April 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 80025 is a shear kit comprised of stainless steel scissors, a plastic vial of oil (used to lubricate the scissors), 2 plastic rings, and a spare gold plated, stainless steel scissors hook. The shear kit is packed in a fitted polyvinyl chloride (PVC) container with a snap closure.

The applicable subheading for the shear kit will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for scissors tailors’ shears and similar shears, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: valued over $1.75/dozen: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 3¢ each, plus 3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,