NY M83099

May 12, 2006

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 M83099

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of barrettes and key chains from China.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated April 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of two barrettes, models 45209 and 45212. They are both made of metal with glass stones.

The applicable subheading for the metal barrettes will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like; Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

You have also requested a tariff classification ruling on two key chains. For Model 45224, Jeweled Flower with Key Chain, please provide the weight of each metal. For Model 45225, Cameo with tassel and Key Chain, please provide the weight of the metal and the use of the item.

All your samples are being returned to you. When the information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. Please mail your request to Customs and Border Protection, One Penn Plaza, 10th Floor, Customs Information Exchange, New York, NY, 10019, Attention: Binding Rulings Section.

If you have any questions regarding the request for the additional information, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,