NY M83094

May 22, 2006

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 M83094

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6506.91.0045

Ms. Fran Marcoux
Hampton Direct Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a visor from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated April 26,2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 51790 UV Changing Visor is made of Polypropylene plastic material. The visor is transparent, changes color with the sunlight and protects from UV rays. The item has no covering for the crown of the head.

The applicable subheading for style 51790,UV Changing Visor will be 6506.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of rubber or plastics, visors, or other headgear which provides no covering fro the crown of the head. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,