NY M83092

August 14, 2006

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 M83092

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3404.90.5000; 3824.90.4020

Mr. Stephen Gaikwad
82 St John Street
London, EC1M 4JN

RE: The tariff classification of Florabeads Jojoba and Floraesters 20 from United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Gaikwad:

In your letter dated April 24, 2006, on behalf of your client, International Flora Technologies LTD., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Our laboratory analyzed the samples that you submitted. You state that both items will be used as ingredients in the manufacture of cosmetic products.

The applicable subheading for the Florabeads Jojoba will be 3404.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Artificial waxes and prepared waxes: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the Floraesters 20 will be 3824.90.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin and mixtures thereof: Mixtures of fatty acid esters. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,