NY M83074

May 10, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M83074

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010

Jack Macken
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a dress from China

Dear Mr. Macken:

In your letter dated May 2, 2006, written on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style PP# 350213, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 92% polyester/8% spandex, is an unlined, long-sleeved, wrap-styled dress that ties together at the back.

As you have requested, the submitted sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’sdressesknitteddresses, of synthetic fibers, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 16 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,