NY M83055

May 17, 2006

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M83055

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of business card organizers from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated April 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples, identified as “business card holders,” were provided with your letter. The products are desktop organizers, similar to large address books, designed to organize and store multiple business cards. Item Number W093QA00198 is a bifold organizer that measures 9 ¾ inches by 5 ¼ inches when closed. It has an insert with multiple plastic pages with pockets to hold up to 96 business cards. The cover is composed of cellular polyurethane plastic backed with nonwoven textile fabric on one side for reinforcement. The cover is reinforced with a paperboard interior and metal corners.

Item Number W093QA00199 is a bifold business card organizer that measures approximately 12 ¼ inches by 7 ½ inches when closed. The cover is made of cellular polyurethane plastic backed with nonwoven textile fabric on one side for reinforcement. The cover is reinforced with an inner paperboard stiffener and metal corners. The book contains multiple pages that are bound to the inside spine. The pages are made of unsupported plastic sheeting and are reinforced with paperboard interiors. The pages contain plastic pockets that hold up to 192 business cards.

Item W093QA00200 is a bifold business card organizer with a cover made of unsupported polypropylene plastic. The book measures approximately 12 ¼ inches by 8 inches when closed. It contains multiple plastic pages bound to the inside spine. The pages have plastic sleeves that can hold up to 240 business cards.

As you requested the samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the business card organizers will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plasticsoffice or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,