NY M83050

May 3, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M83050

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Darla J. Perry
Pony Express Creations, Inc.
9350 Trade Place, Suite C
San Diego, CA 92126

RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China and Hong Kong and Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Perry:

In your letter dated April 20 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request.

Style 350483, Pretty Peasant, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and an overlay, with the dress imparting the essential character. The dress has flimsy construction and flimsy edges.

Style 300886, Fashion Witch Adult, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, a sash and a hat, with the dress imparting the essential character. The dress has flimsy construction and flimsy edges.

Style 350480, Blushing Bride, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, a pair of gloves, a veil and an apron, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has well-made construction of the neck and well-made edges at the arms, it has flimsy seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms and flimsy edges at the hem.

Style 350482, Fantasy Witch, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, a sash and a hat, with the dress imparting the essential character. The dress has flimsy construction and flimsy edges.

Style 350462, Skeleton, is a textile costume comprised of a jumpsuit. The jumpsuit has flimsy construction of the neck, waist and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, ankles and closure.

The applicable subheading for style 350483, Pretty Peasant, style 300886, Fashion Witch Adult, style 350480, Blushing Bride, style 350482, Fantasy Witch, and style 350462, Skeleton, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,