NY M83044

May 12, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M83044

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020; 6110.90.9042

Mr. Paul Meyer
Masterpiece International, Ltd. dba Masterpiece International Shipping
101 Continental Boulevard
Suite 501
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted garments from China

Dear Mr. Paul Meyer:

In your letter dated April 13, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Leon Max Inc. dba Max Studio.

Following are descriptions of the samples that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provisions that apply.

Style Number: 300
Garment Description: 60% cotton, 40% acrylic sweater with long sleeves, V-neckline, a full front opening secured by a self-fabric tie. Garment has ruffled trim around bottom, neck and front opening. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: under 9 stitches HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2020
Textile Category Number: 345

Style Number: 100
Garment Description: 55% silk, 24% nylon, 15% wool, 6% acrylic varied ribbed knit sweater with long sleeves, a shawl collar, two pockets at the waist and a full front opening secured by a self-fabric tie. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: under 9 stitches HTSUS Number: 6110.90.9042
Textile Category Number: 845

Style Number: 200
Garment Description: 60% cotton, 40% acrylic ribbed knit sweater with long sleeves, a shawl collar, two pockets at the waist and a full front opening secured by a self-fabric tie. The garment extends from the shoulder to the knee area. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: under 9 stitches HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2020
Textile Category Number: 345

Style Number: 400
Garment Description: 55% silk, 24% nylon, 15% wool, 6 acrylic sweater with long sleeves, a full front opening secured by a self-fabric tie and ruffled trim around neck, front opening and bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: under 9 stitches HTSUS Number: 6110.90.9042
Textile Category Number: 845

To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,